UKDA 40th anniversary image   UKDA 40th anniversary image | UKDA 40th | UKDA |   
The social science environment
News | Events | Timeline 



Note:
Although the name of the UK Data Archive has changed over time, for simplification it will be referred to here as 'the Archive'.

Privacy policy

Personally provided information

The personal data supplied at registration are held in a database owned by the UK Data Archive (UK Data Archive), University of Essex, a service provider for the Economic and Social Data Service (ESDS), and are only ever processed for purposes described in the End User Licence and purposes explicitly agreed to by the end user, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal data are:

  • full name
  • contact address
  • email address
  • fax and telephone numbers
  • institution and department
  • academic discipline
  • user status
  • date of registration
  • agreement to any end user or special conditions
  • details of any usage(s) registered
  • details of any data accessed/downloaded
  • any username and id required for user authentication and validation
  • internal user database unique id

The personal data are used for authentication and statistical purposes, and for the purposes of the management of the service (including registration and access to data). They are also used for other lawful purposes notified to the user where user(s) have been given the opportunity to withdraw consent.

Personal data relating to access to a particular data collection (e.g. in the form of a data usage report) may only ever be passed to:

  • the depositors and distributors of the data collection
  • the University of Essex registrar
  • copyright and other intellectual property rights owners of the data collection
  • the funders of the data collection
  • the funders of the data service provider (e.g. the funders of the UK Data Archive and the ESDS)
  • in exceptional circumstances, the userís own institution or organisation

For full details, refer to the End User Licence.

The UK Data Archive may also wish to contact registered users about wider aspects of the service and to give them the opportunity to contribute to debate and developments. Users may opt to receive these communications either during registration or by logging in to their account.

To ensure effective management of the service, personal data are retained for 50 years from the date of first registration (subject to the continuation of the UK Data Archive). At the end of that period and subject to the individual no longer being registered, data which could identify that individual user will be removed from the database, though anonymised data are retained to facilitate reporting and statistical analysis. The anonymised data which are retained are:

  • institution and department
  • academic discipline
  • user status
  • dates of registration
  • agreement to any end user or special conditions
  • details of any usage(s) registered
  • details of any data accessed/downloaded
  • any username and id required for user authentication and validation
  • internal user database unique id

Users may at any time request withdrawal of registration. At this point, contact details will be removed, ensuring that no further communication will be received. However, for contractual reasons, remaining personal data are subject to the same retention policy stated above.

Registered users may access their personal data online at any time by logging in to their account.

Information automatically collected and stored

When browsing through any web site, certain information about a visitor can be collected. The following information is automatically collected and stored about each visitor to the site:

  • the IP address/domain name of the computer used to access the web site
  • the date and time of the visit
  • the pages visited
  • the address of the web site the user came from
  • the address of the web site to which the user exited
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the version and type of web browser used

This information is used for statistical purposes and to help make the site more useful to visitors. Unless it is specifically stated otherwise, no additional information will be collected when visiting the web site.

Web site security

The UK Data Archive and the ESDS are careful to guard the security of personal data and the details of any transactions over the internet.

This is done by putting in place and carefully administering a secure IT infrastructure in accordance with industry standards and good practice.

Users can help to protect themselves from internet fraud by:

  • logging out
  • closing their browser at the end of a session
  • clearing any 'cache' so there is no record of any transaction left on screen - most standard browsers allow this

UKDA40 Home Page > About > Privacy policy
_
link to UK Data Archive Page last updated 25 August 2010
© Copyright 2007 University of Essex. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility Valid XHTML 1.0!
Link to University of Essex Link to JISC Link to ESRC